Privacy Policy

Purpose of this document
Your consent gives us permission to collect, use, hold and provide your information to others. This form also tells you about AusFinance 's privacy practices.
  1. `us/our' means AusFinance Holdings PTY LTD ABN 88 613 394 531 and its related bodies corporate (as defined by the Corporations Act 2001 and collectively referred to as “AusFinance”).
  2. ‘you/your’ includes the Applicant(s), any Guarantor(s) and any individual who holds office in an entity which is an Applicant.
  3. ‘your information’ means information about you or your entity (for example name and contact details), and your credit history (such as type and amounts borrowed, default information), whether the information or opinion is true or not.
  4. ‘suppliers’ includes Banks, Building Societies, Mortgage Originators, Mortgage Managers, Credit Unions, Lease Brokers, Mortgage Brokers & Insurance Brokers/Providers.
Collection and use of your information You authorise us to:
  1. Collect your information to verify your identity in accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 and if you are applying for a credit facility, certain State property laws, e.g., the Real Property Act in NSW and to assess your application for credit under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, if applicable.
  2. Collect your information from you directly or through third parties who undertake the collection on our behalf.
  3. Collect sensitive information for specific purposes. For example, information about your health to enable the funder/lender to assess an application you make for mortgage protection insurance and calculate any premiums.
  4. Collect and use your information: (a) to provide credit advice and submit your application for credit to our supplier for consideration; (b) (unless you tell us not to) to identify and tell you via direct marketing communications aboutproducts and services offered by us or a third party that may interest you; (c) to administer our customer relationships; (d) for internal processes including reporting and analytical purposes; (e) to meet our reporting obligations under the Corporations Act 2001, Income Tax Act 1997 and the Fringe Benefit Tax Assessment Act 1986 and any other legislative requirement; (f) establishing a customer marketing program; (g) system development testing purposes; and (h) for any purpose related to the above.
  5. Collect and use or provide your information to National Mortgage Brokers Pty Ltd., ABN 88 093 874 376 , our aggregator partner who holds contractual relationships with our suppliers.
  6. Collect and use or provide to credit providers (including any other credit provider who has lent money on the same security) your information.
  7. Collect, use or provide your information to mortgage insurers, brokers, originators and/or managers and financial consultants, accountants, lawyers, or real estate agents acting in connection with your application or financing or purchase of a property or purchase of a product or service, to assess the Privacy Act Consent risk of providing you with mortgage insurance and/or to assist in responding to any enquiries we receive from you.
  8. Provide or seek your consumer or commercial credit information to or from a credit reporting body to assess an application for credit.
  9. Provide your information to government agencies or other parties where required or authorised by law.
  10. Provide your information to any of our suppliers, associates, service providers or contractors (including, for example, call centre, stationery printing houses, mail houses, information technology, marketing agencies, and marketing research companies etc.).
  11. Disclose your information to (i) (unless you tell us not to) third parties to enable them to contact you to offer their products and services or to determine if you would be interested in the products and services, or (ii) any person considering acquiring or taking an interest in our business.
  12. Disclose your information to another person in connection with funding financial accommodation by means of an arrangement involving securitisation.
  13. Provide your information to any person who proposes to guarantee or has guaranteed repayment of any credit provided to you.
  14. Hold or process your information on servers located overseas for filtering, hosting or storage purposes, reporting and analytical purposes and for system development testing purposes.
How we collect personal information
We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our websites;
  • from third parties such as our survey or competition websites, marketing websites, related companies, blogs
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from the organisations and entities identified under ‘When we disclose your personal information’
  • from our own records
  • when you visit our websites
  • when legally required to do so – for example, in the provision of specific credit services and
  • from third parties who have gained your details for the purpose of marketing.
If we obtained your information through any of these methods and you would like a list of these entities or websites, please contact us at info@aus-finance.com.au with your request. If you feel you have not given us consent to use your details, please email us at info@aus-finance.com.au
How we use the information we receive
Service Providers:
We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in Australia. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions to:
  • verify your identity
  • assist you to gain approval or provision of a product or service
  • provide the services you require
  • administer and manage those services such as payments
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved or additional services that you may benefit from
  • research and develop our services provided, either directly or referred
  • gain an understanding of your information and credit or financial needs in order for us to provide you with a better service.
 
Marketing:
Your personal information is collected so that we, and our related entities can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and we may continue after you cease holding an active product or service through us. We may also market our products to you through third party channels (such as social networking sites). We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our third party marketing. Where we market to prospective customers, we will always provide an easy way to opt-outs. With your consent, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as brokers or agents, or for the purpose of connecting you with other businesses or customers. You can ask us not to do this at any time. We will never sell your personal information to any external organisation. We will not use or disclose sensitive information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.
Law and Harm:
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect AusFinance’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defences or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.
Business Transfers:
In the event that AusFinance is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.
Non-Private or Non-Personal Information:
We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, public review, your question posted on AusFinance, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did).
When we disclose your personal information
We will never sell your information to any party outside of AusFinance. One of our primary business goals is to provide Australians with access to better credit and financial products. In order to deliver the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of AusFinance. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you. We use external organisations to carry out our:
  • customer enquiries
  • billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology services
  • marketing and telemarketing
  • market research and
  • website usage analysis.
This means we disclose your personal information (such as name and suburb) to them. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
  • your assigned mortgage broker verified by AusFinance or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so)
  • Australian Banks, non-bank lenders and providers of credit, financial or insurance services
  • our related companies
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • other comparison sites, mortgage brokers or providers of investment, financial or credit where legal for us to do so
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations under which we are governed, such as ASIC as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations who manage our business, marketing and corporate strategies.
Some of the above external organisations and entities may be located outside of Australia. You should note that while they will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.
Accurate Information
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you or others provided to us. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, please contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will give access in the manner you have requested if it is reasonable to do so. We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, if required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or it would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities by an enforcement body. If we decide not to give you access, we will provide reasons for the refusal and information on how you can complain about the refusal.
Storage and security
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:
  • confidentiality requirements of our employees
  • document storage security policies
  • security measures for access to our systems
  • only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information
  • control of access to our buildings and
  • electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption on our websites.
We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from anywhere via an internet connection, it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed here or those we referred to from time. In addition to the above, we also regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. However, it is important to remember that the use of email and the internet may not always be secure, even with these safeguards in place. When we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information. However, sometimes it is impossible or impractical to completely isolate the information then completely remove all traces of the information, and we may store the information for future use, such as to help resolve disputes between us or assess future applications by you. The same security safeguards will be in place to protect the information, as detailed in our privacy policy.
Deleting and deactivating your account
If you want to stop using your account, you can delete it by sending an email to info@aus-finance.com.au with an “Account deletion request” subject.
Deletion
When you delete your account, it is permanently deleted from AusFinance. It typically takes about one month to delete an account, but some information may remain in backup copies and logs for up to 90 days. Certain information is needed to provide you with services, so we only delete this information after you delete your account. Some of the things you do on AusFinance aren’t stored in your account, like posting to a group or sending someone a message (where your friend may still have a message you sent, even after you delete your account). That information remains after you delete your account.
Business without identifying you
In most circumstances, it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, for example, when you make general inquiries about our business or current promotional offers. We do not adopt a government related identifier (such as your tax file number or your driver’s licence number) as a means of identifying you.
Change in our privacy policy
We are constantly reviewing all of our policy and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.
e-consent
By providing your email address and then clicking submit on any online application, calculator, tool or query, you consent to receiving notices and other documents from us by email to the email address provided, and you understand that that if you give this consent:
  • we may no longer send you paper copies of notices and other documents
  • you should regularly check your email address for documents and
  • you may withdraw your consent to receiving documents by email at any time.
You also confirm that you have the facilities to print any notice or document that we send you by email, if desired.
Acknowledgements
Please read the following acknowledgements You acknowledge that:
  • you have read this form and authorise us to collect, use, disclose and provide your information in the ways indicated in this form and in the Aus Finance Privacy Policy;
  • How you may access and seek correction of your information; and if you give us your electronic or telephone details, we or our third party business associates may use these to communicate with you electronically by email, hyperlink, making documents available for a reasonable period on an information system for retrieval by electronic communication, phone or SMS, to provide you with: (a) offers to issue or sell financial, credit and other
  • if you consent to documents being given by electronic communication, paper documents may no longer be given, electronic communications must be regularly checked for documents, and that consent to the giving of documents by electronic communication may be withdrawn at any time;
  • when you give us personal information about another person, you are authorised by that person to do so and agree to inform that person of the contents of this document;
  • you will inform us as soon as possible if your personal details change (for example, name, email address); and
  • the details provided in this form are true and correct.
  • You have the right to withhold consent to receive direct marketing material by selecting the option below. You may choose to change this consent at any time.

Get Expert Advice

  • Get free advice from an expert
  • Access the best rates in the market
Don't worry. Your details are safe with us.
Please wait while we send your message...